Parent Portal
Infinite Campus
Simbli
Staff Email
Online Forms
Resources
Broadcast Recordings
Class of 2014 - Scholarships
Class of 2014 - Athletic Awards and Standouts

Senior Athletes - Class of 2014


Athlete Fall Winter Spring

Bear, Patrick     Baseball, Golf

Bell, Katlin Softball    

Brooks, Rebecca     Soccer

Brown, Corey Football Basketball Track

Brown, Damien Football    

Brown, Tia N.     Track

Cleveland, Jamya   Basketball  

Cosby, Travon Football Basketball Track

Covin, Che'Que'lous Football Wrestling Soccer

Cronan, Elizabeth Softball    

Cummings, Joneque Softball    

Davis, Miranda Softball Basketball Track

Evans, Bradley Football Basketball  

Figueroa, Alondra Cross Country   Soccer

Fuller, Casey Softball    

Huff, Sam     Golf

Jernigan, Kaleem Football    

Jernigan, Kareem Football    

Laquins, Brianna Softball Basketball  

Lewis, SheDrekyus Football Basketball Track

Major, John Wesley Football    

Miller, Danny Football    

Mitchell, Ariel     Track

Mitchell, Ja'Nika   Basketball Track

Mitchell, Jonny Football   Track

Porter, Darius Cross Country Basketball Track

Reid, Trent Football   Baseball, Track

Reyes, Rosa Cross Country   Soccer

Rivers, Travoris Football    

Rowland, Amber   Basketball  

Smith, Ivy Cheerleading Cheerleading  

Sumpter, Stelian   Basketball  

Thomas, Shaquia Softball    

Thornton, Brandon Football    

Tirado, Oscar     Soccer

Turner, Caitlin   Basketball  

Walker, Jeramiah Football    

Williams, Larigus Football Basketball Track

Wilson, Elizabeth     Soccer

Wright, Nya Cheerleading Cheerleading  

Trayana Wright Cheerleading Cheerleading  







Academic Scholar Athletes

To be selected as an Academic Scholar Athlete, the athlete must maintain an 85% average in all classes while participating in a sport.  At the end of each nine weeks, a certificate is rewarded and the athlete's picture is placed on the Academic Wall of Excellence.  Below are the students, in the class of 2014, who met these qualification for the entire 2013-2014 school year.

Elizabeth Cronan, Bradley Evans, Rosa Reyes, Ivy Smith, and Nya Wright.

Vicent J. Dooley Award Recipients

Given by Athletes for a Better World in partnership with the Georgia High School Association, this award is given to one female and one male athlete in every high school in Georgia who best displays character, teamwork, and citizenship.  The award establishes the recipients as athletes of excellence both on and off the playing field, role models both as performers and persons, the most important and distinctive honor athletes can achieve.  This award is named for Vicent J. Dooley who is one of the great names in sports in Georgia as a coach, athletic director, and as a role model for others.

The Greene County High School Award Recipients for 2013-2014 are:
Miranda Davis and SheDrekyus Lewis.

Baseball

GCHS ATHLETIC AWARDS 2013-2014

DIAMOND TIGER AWARD
    
PATRICK BEAR


Basketball - Girls

GCHS ATHLETIC AWARDS 2013-2014

VARSITY DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
    
JAMAYA CLEVELAND

VARSITY OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
 
   MIRANDA DAVIS


OTHER:

8-AA All Region First Team:
    MIRANDA DAVIS

8-AA Region Second Team: 
     JAMAYA CLEVELAND

8-AA All Region Player of the Year Runner Up: 
     MIRANDA DAVIS

COLLEGE COMMITMENTS
    MIRANDA DAIVS - signs with GA Southwestern State University- READ MORE
    JAMAYA CLEVELAND - signs with Dean College in Massachusetts - READ MORE

Basketball - Boys

GCHS ATHLETIC AWARDS 2013-2014:

ACADEMIC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    BRADLEY EVANS

VARSITY MOST IMPROVED
    TRAVON COSBY
 

Cheerleading

GCHS ATHLETIC AWARDS 2013-2014:

ACADEMIC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    IVY SMITH
    NYA WRIGHT

MOST VALUABLE CHEERLEADER:
    
IVY SMITH

ALL STAR CHEERLEADER:
    NYA WRIGHT
  


OTHER:

FCA ALL-STAR CHEERLEADING TEAM:

     IVY SMITH 
 

Cross Country - Girls

GCHS ATHLETIC AWARDS 2013-2014

ACADEMIC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    ROSA REYES

ALL REGION RUNNER
    ALONDRA FIGUEROA

TIGER HUSTLE AWARD
    
ROSA REYES

Football

GCHS Athletic Awards 2013-2014

ACADEMIC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    Bradley Evans


OTHER

FCA NORTHWEST vs SOUTHEAST ALL-STAR TEAM:

     KALEEM JERNIGAN
     COREY BROWN
     TRENT REID
     JOHNNY MITCHELL

THE GREAT DEVIND EAST vs WEST ALL-STAR TEAM:
     DANNY MILLER
     DAMION BROWN
     SHEDRYKUS LEWIS
     KAREEM JERNIGAN

FCA ALL AREA TEAM:
     ACADEMIC ALL AREA: SHEDREYKUS LEWIS 
     1ST TEAM: DANNY MILLER

ALL-REGION:
     DAMIEN BROWN 
     DANNY MILLER


COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

    COREY BROWN - signs with Louisburg College in North Carolina
READ MORE
    SHEDREKYUS LEWIS - signs with Olivet College in Michigan - READ MORE
    TRENT REID - signs with Olivet College in Michigan - READ MORE

Golf

GCHS ATHLETIC AWARDS 2013-2014

LOW MEDALIST
    SAM HUFF

Soccer - Girls

GCHS ATHLETIC AWARDS 2013-2014

ACADEMIC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    ROSA REYES

HEART AND SOUL
    REBECCA BROOKS


COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

      ELIZABETH WILSON - signs with S.C. State University - READ MORE

Softball

GCHS ATHLETIC AWARDS 2013-2014

ACADEMIC SCHOLAR ATHLETE
    ELIZABETH CRONAN

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
    
SHAQUIA THOMAS

Track - Girls

GCHS ATHLETIC AWARDS 2013-2014

TBA


OTHER:

8-AA REGION:
 
    MIRANDA DAVIS.................. FIRST PLACE IN SHOT PUT
          
8-AA STATE QUALIFIERS: 
     MIRANDA DAVIS.................. SHOT PUT

Track Boys

GCHS ATHLETIC AWARDS 2013-2014

TBA


OTHER:
8-AA REGION:
 
    LARIGUS WILLIAMS.................FIRST IN LONG JUMP & FIRST IN HIGH JUMP
    COREY BROWN.........................SECOND PLACE IN THE 4 X 100 RELAY
         
8-AA STATE QUALIFIERS: 
    LARIGUS WILLIAMS...............LONG JUMP & HIGH JUMP    
    COREY BROWN.........................4 X 100 RELAY

Wrestling

GCHS ATHLETIC AWARDS 2013-2014

TRADITIONAL AREA WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
    QUE' COVIN .......  FIFTH PLACE
  • Tiger Alumni Meeting - July 27, 2017 @ 5:00 p.m.
    Calling all Tiger Alumni!  A Tiger Homecoming Meeting will be held on Thursday, July 27 at 5:00 p.m. in the CBJ Cafeteria (next to the BOE Meeting room) located at 101 E. Third Street, Greensboro, Georgia. Homecoming festivities will be discussed. All graduating classes are asked to send at least one representative. For more information, contact GCHS Principal, Mr. James Peek, at james.peek@greene.k12.ga.us or any GC Touchdown Club member. Go Tigers!
 


THE MISSION OF THE GREENE COUNTY SCHOOL SYSTEM IS TO EDUCATE, INSPIRE, CHALLENGE, AND SUPPORT STUDENTS TO BE PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS PREPARED TO COMPETE GLOBALLY
.
Best viewed in Firefox   image - georgia schools board icon   image - SACS icon Legal Notices and Disclaimers

If you need assistance with or have concerns about our web-based information, please click here to contact us.